Police Officer John J. Lonergan

Everett Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, May 10, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John J. Lonergan

Police Officer John Lonergan and Police Officer William Staples were shot and killed by a suspect who had been annoying young women.

When the call came in, Officers Staples and Lonergan responded and attempted to arrest the man on Harris Avenue. Unexpectedly, the subject ran into a nearby yard and turned and fired, killing Patrolman Staples with shots to the throat and chest.

Officer Lonergan, joined by a Patrolman Brooks, continued to pursue the suspect who ran toward a neighboring house and, upon approaching the house, turned and shot Officer Lonergan in the abdomen. The officer, while mortally injured, continued to fire in the direction of the fleeing suspect. The suspect forced his way into a house at gunpoint forcing the occupant out of the house. The suspect then began shooting at responding patrolman through the windows of the home. When the shooting stopped, police officers carefully entered the home and located the suspect hiding in a closet. When he refused to give himself up, they fired into the closet causing him to surrender.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was declared insane and sent to an insane asylum.

Officer Lonergan was rushed to Whidden Hospital where he died five days later.

Officer Lonergan was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 5, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed

arrest attempt