Sheriff William London

Sheriff William London

St. Francois County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, September 24, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William London

Sheriff London was shot and killed while he and two deputies attempted to arrest a man at the man's home. The suspect opened fire on the officers with a shotgun, fatally wounding Sheriff London. The other two deputies returned fire, killing the suspect.
Sheriff London had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife, four sons, two daughters, seven grandchildren and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed