Tallulah Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 1995
Add to My HeroesLeroy Williams
Patrolman Leroy Williams was shot and killed while serving a warrant.
The wanted subject fled when Patrolman Williams announced himself. A friend of the man named on the warrant shot Patrolman Williams in the chest while attempting to stop him from chasing the man.
The subject who shot Patrolman Williams was convicted of his murder.
Patrolman Williams is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted