Police Officer Terrence E. Loftus

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Terrence E. Loftus

Police Officer Terrence Loftus was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a dispute between two rival gangs.

Officer Loftus was on his way home when he observed a gang fight. A group of gang members were chasing the rival gang member at the corner of Fullerton Avenue and Central Park Avenue. Officer Loftus exited his patrol car and attempted to stop the altercation.

Many members of the rival gang were having a party in a club across the street and when they saw what was happening they all came out of the club. One of them fired a shot that struck Officer Loftus in the spine. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The 18-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 200 to 600 years. As of September 7th, 2020, he was still in prison.

Officer Loftus was a 15 year veteran of the Chicago Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 5701

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 10, 1976
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

gang member