Whiteside County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1969
Add to My HeroesEdward James Loftus
Correctional Officer Edward Loftus succumbed to injuries suffered when he was beaten by three inmates during an escape attempt at the Whiteside County Jail on November 23, 1960. The three youths beat him when he entered their cell to check on one who the other two said was sick. A jail employee ended the attack when he threatened them with a shotgun. Officer Loftus was transported to a hospital where he remained for several days. When released he stayed in declining health, dying in his home eight years later. The coroner reported his death was the result of the beating.
Correctional Officer Loftus had served with the Whiteside County Sheriff's Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 23, 1960
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available