New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1922
Add to My HeroesArthur Loewe
Patrolman Arthur Loewe was shot and killed when he approached four men committing a burglary in Brooklyn.
Patrolman Loewe was informed by a citizen that there were four suspicious men in the rear yard at 253 Seventh Avenue, Brooklyn. Patrolman Loewe entered the rear of the building, and as he approached the men, he was shot four times by the suspects. Patrolman Loewe was removed to the hospital and died several hours later from his wounds.
One of the suspects was shot by Officer Loewe in the gunfire and died the next day. A second suspect was arrested after his identity was dissevered in a notebook that was found on the deceased suspect.
Patrolman Loewe was a United States World War I veteran and served with the New York City Police Department for five years, assigned to the 78th Precinct (present-day 72nd Precinct). He was survived by his wife and ten siblings.
He was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department Medal of Honor. The Corner of 74th Street and Fourth Avenue has been renamed the Patrolman Arthur Loewe Way.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 5273
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, July 21, 1922
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed