Trooper Robert Louis Loder, Jr.

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Robert Louis Loder, Jr.

Trooper Robert Loder was killed in an automobile crash while pursing another vehicle on Route 1, in Ashland, at approximately 4:00 pm.

Another vehicle entered the highway from a side road, causing Trooper Loder to swerve. His vehicle overturned several times and he was ejected. He was transported to the Medical College of Virginia, in Richmond, where he was pronounced dead. The driver of the vehicle that pulled in front of him was charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Trooper Loder had served with the Virginia State Police for only 27 days. He was a veteran of the Korean War and recipient of three Bronze Stars. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 495
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand