Patrolman Charles Ellington Nichols

Coweta Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Charles Ellington Nichols

Patrolman Charles Nichols was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a call involving a man with a knife outside of a school.

His patrol car collided with another vehicle on Oklahoma 51 as he attempted to use the center turn lane to pass another vehicle. The vehicle he attempted to pass started to move into the turn lane, causing Patrolman Nichols' car into oncoming traffic. He and the other driver were both killed.

Patrolman Nichols had served with the Coweta Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, stepfather, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 607

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand