Apache County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, February 7, 1887
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Lockhart
Deputy George Lockhart was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on the Navajo Indian Reservation for stealing a horse. As the suspect resisted arrest Deputy Lockhart fatally shot him. Several other members of the reservation opened fire, killing Deputy Lockhart and two men who had accompanied him.
Deputy Lockhart was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available