Williamson County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 1925
Add to My HeroesSamuel Claybrooks Locke
Constable Samuel Locke was shot and killed in an ambush attack for revenge in his work to shut down illegal stills. He had been working with state and federal officers for several months to shutdown illegal stills in Williamson County. The task force he was working with had raided 73 stills in the county.
Constable Locke was killed as he arrived home on Hillsboro Road, in Franklin. He exited his car to open the gate to his driveway when he was shot several times. Five suspects were apprehended, but only was convicted of first degree murder and conspiracy to commit murder. The suspects were seeking revenge for a raid of their still which had occurred about one week earlier.
Constable Locke was survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted