Patrolman Owen Lockamy

Patrolman Owen Lockamy

Fayetteville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, March 2, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Owen Lockamy

Patrolman Lockamy and Chief J. A. Chason were shot and killed as they and a third officer attempted to arrest a man for illegally selling whiskey from his home in an alley off of Church Lane, near Cross Creek Cemetery. The suspect, who was in his yard, opened fire on the officers as they began to enter the home. All three officers were struck by the shots.

Patrolman Lockamy was killed instantly. Chief Chason succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect was arrested in Dunn, North Carolina, the following day. He was sentenced to death and executed by hanging in the Cumberland County Jail on April 15, 1907.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1907

alcohol violation, search warrant