Patrol Inspector Robert H. Lobdell

United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Robert H. Lobdell

Patrol Inspector Robert Lobdell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspected illegal immigrant who was smuggling liquor on Highway 11 five miles east of Roseau, Minnesota.

He was shot as he attempted to place the suspect in his patrol car for transport to jail. The suspect was apprehended the following day and sentenced to life in prison for Inspector Lobdell's murder. However, the suspect escaped from prison in 1965 and was never recaptured.

Inspector Lobdell had served with the United States Border Patrol for only six months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 1473

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Minnesota
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never captured

alcohol violation, illegal alien, smuggling

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand