Officer Charles P. Lloyd

Officer Charles P. Lloyd

Sapulpa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Charles P. Lloyd

Officer Charles Lloyd was shot and killed while searching for the suspect who had just shot and killed Chief Thomas Brumley.

The posse was originally searching for the man because he was wanted in several bank robberies.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed