Randolph County Sheriff's Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1995
Add to My HeroesJames Mark Windsor
Deputy Windsor was parked on the side of the road waiting for a back-up unit to assist him in breaking up a loud party. Before the second unit arrived a drunk leaving the party struck the parked deputies patrol car in the drivers side, killing him. The incident took place at approximately 2350 hours.
The 21-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving and murder.
Deputy Windsor had been with the agency for only 4 months as an active deputy, he had served as a reserve deputy for two years before being sent to the academy.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge R8
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with murder