Newberry Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, September 2, 1947
Add to My HeroesJ. D. Livingston
Officer J.D. Livingston was killed at approximately 9:00 pm when he lost control of his motorcycle while pursuing a speeding vehicle.
While rounding the curve coming into Glenn Street, the motorcycle jumped the curb and struck a large tree.
Officer Livingston was a United States Army World War II veteran and served with the Newberry Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash