Patrolman Clarence Livingston
Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 1912
Add to My HeroesClarence Livingston
Patrolman Clarence Livingston was shot and killed while questioning a man behind a darkened business. Another man hiding in a nearby basement opened fire, striking Patrolman Livingston in the stomach. He succumbed to his wound the following day. Two suspects were apprehended but released due to a lack of evidence. No other suspects were ever apprehended.
Patrolman Livingston was survived by his wife, two sons, and one daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 31, 1912
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender No suspects apprehended