Washtucna Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1961
Add to My HeroesWalter Rupert Little
Chief Little was shot and killed as he was shopping in a grocery store. A man he had reprimanded earlier in the day for target practicing had ambushed Chief Little and shot him as revenge. The man was apprehended a short time later and sentenced to life in prison, where he later died.
Chief Little was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life