Police Officer John W. Little

Police Officer John W. Little

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John W. Little

Police Officer Little was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to raid an illegal liquor den.

In order to block off escape routes from the house, Police Officer Little went to the back door of the home while his partner knocked on the front entrance. Upon hearing the knocking and ascertaining that the police had come, a guest of the liquor den opened fire on Police Officer Little.

Despite being mortally wounded in the exchange, Police Officer Little was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

The man who owned the den then began shooting at Police Officer Little's partner, who managed to return fire and kill the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Shot and Killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand