Richmond Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesGeorge M. Little
Patrolman George Little and Patrolman Elmer Stephenson were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect for being intoxicated in public at the local railroad station.
Unbeknownst to the officers, the man had just attempted to murder his boss. When the officers arrived they were both shot. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Little and a railroad employee were able to subdue the man.
Five days later the suspect pleaded guilty to two counts of murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1954 and died in 1956.
Patrolman Little has served with the Richmond Police Department for 15 years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1954