San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, October 20, 1989
Add to My HeroesDighton Lewis Little
Deputy Sheriff Dighton Little was shot and killed while serving a narcotics-related warrant as a member of his department's SWAT team.
The SWAT team was assisting deputies from Stanislaus County who had executed a search warrant several days earlier and recovered a weapon.
While outside of the suspect's trailer on Highway 99, in Ripon, he was shot in the head with a high powered rifle fired through a window. The suspect was then shot and killed by other officers. Deputy Little was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
- Offender Shot and killed