Augusta Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Tuesday, November 11, 1884
Add to My HeroesRufus R. Lishness
Officer Rufus Lishness was shot while trying to arrest a suspect for disturbing the peace at about 3:00 am. Unable to gain entrance at the door, Officer Lishness was going in a window when he was shot in the head. He was able to walk back to the police station with the assistance of another officer where he lapsed into unconsciousness and died at approximately 9:00 am.
Harry Burns was arrested about an hour after the shooting and attempting to shoot another officer, who knocked his arm away as he attempted to shoot him. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 14 years.
Officer Lishness was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years