Patrolman Charles Franklin Lippincott

Asbury Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles Franklin Lippincott

Patrolman Lippincott was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a domestic dispute. The Patrolmen responded to a home on Prospect Avenue shortly after midnight in response to a complaint from a woman. When the Patrolman arrived, the woman's husband fled from the house. When Patrolman Lippincott ordered the suspect to halt the suspect turned quickly and fired a shot from a revolver, striking Patrolman Lippincott in the chest, killing him. Patrolman Lippincott's Partner was able to take the suspect into custody at the scene.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Lippincott's murder and sentenced to death on February 1, 1912. He was granted a new trial and was again convicted of murder and sentenced to death on April 8, 1913. He was returned to the Freehold Jail where he killed himself by cutting his throat with a potato knife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Committed suicide in jail