Douglas County Sheriff's Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, November 26, 1977
Add to My HeroesDennis F. Lipari
Captain Dennis Lipari was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a gunman while off duty at Club 89 at 4315 South 89th Street in Omaha.
Captain Lipari was eating dinner with his wife and several other officers in a club. At 7:36 p.m., a gunman entered the club with a shotgun and opened fire. Captain Lipari immediately took action but was shot and killed. Twenty-four other people, including two deputies, were shot and wounded in the incident.
The suspect in the case was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to a state hospital.
Captain Lipari had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, who was injured in the gunfire, six children, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Committed