Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, May 3, 1923
Add to My HeroesAllan O. Linsday
Sergeant Linsday was shot and killed at 5:40 p.m. while questioning a suspect on Hastings Street, between Clinton Street and Macomb Street. He was transported to Receiving Hospital where he died the following morning.
Sergeant Linsday had served with the Detroit Police Department for 10 years and was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 2, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available