Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1933
Add to My HeroesJohn Linklater
Game Warden John Linklater drowned while on patrol on Basswood Lake.
The canoe he was operating overturned and he was thrown into the water. The motor on the canoe then struck him in the head, dazing him. His body wasn't found for five days.
Warden Linklater was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned