Trooper Jimmie Elliott Linegar

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Elliott Linegar

Trooper Jimmie Linegar was shot and killed by a white supremacist he and his partner stopped at checkpoint. Neither Trooper Linegar nor his partner were aware that the man they had stopped had just been indicted by a federal grand jury for involvement in a Neo-Nazi group accused of murder. The suspect immediately exited the vehicle and opened fire on him with an automatic weapon.

The suspect was apprehended five days later in Forsyth, Missouri. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Trooper Linegar had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for four years and had previously served with the Lebanon Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, 5-year-old daughter, and 3-year-old son.

In the summer of 2003 a stretch of Route 86 was renamed in honor of Trooper Linegar.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 865

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Mac-11
  • Offender Sentenced to life