Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, March 10, 1960
Add to My HeroesFrancis Edward "Red" Lindsay
Game Warden Francis Lindsay was shot and killed in Norfolk, Virginia, by a suspect who had just murdered a taxi driver during a robbery near Norfolk Municipal Airport.
A man had just hired a cab and shot the cab driver as he drove on Miller's Store Road, near Military Highway, causing the vehicle to go into a ditch. Game Warden, who piloted the Virginia Game Commission's airplane out of Norfolk Municipal Airport, came across the scene. The subject approached him and told him the cab driver had just had a heart attack and crashed, which Game Warden Lindsay relayed to his dispatch.
The man then shot Game Warden Lindsay with a .22 caliber pistol.
The 21-year-old suspect, arrested four days later, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life.
Game Warden Lindsay was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life