Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, April 28, 1995
Add to My HeroesTimothy Michael Mossbrucker
Sergeant Timothy Mossbrucker was shot and killed as he pulled up to a shooting scene at a supermarket.
He was shot before he was able to exit his patrol car. The suspect was apprehended and later committed suicide while in jail.
Sergeant Mossbrucker had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He is survived by his expectant wife, three sons, and two daughters. His wife later gave birth to his fourth son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .50 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide