Deputy Sheriff Clifford Lindgren

Isanti County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, July 21, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Clifford Lindgren

Deputy Lindgren was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a drunk man who had started shooting at his neighbor's farm. Deputy Lindgren, who was off duty, responded from his own home to investigate the incident.

When Deputy Lindgren arrived at the scene he was shot in the hand and stomach and knocked down. The suspect then ran into a cornfield. When the man emerged from the field a few minutes later Deputy Lindgren returned fire, wounding him.

Thinking his neighbors may have been shot as well, Deputy Lindgren then drove to their home to check on their welfare. However, he collapsed as he walked to the farmhouse.

The suspect, 42, was arrested and charged with Deputy Lindgren's murder. He was convicted of manslaughter sentenced to 7 years in prison.

Deputy Lindgren was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years