Patrolman James L. Lindesmith

Patrolman James L. Lindesmith

Canton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, January 2, 1929

Add to My Heroes

James L. Lindesmith

Patrolman Lindesmith was struck and killed by a vehicle while crossing the street in a crosswalk at the intersection of Walnut Avenue and 7th Street, SE. The driver of the vehicle fled the scene

Patrolman Lindesmith had served with the Canton Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

hit-and-run