New Bremen Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, December 1, 1879
Add to My HeroesFrank "Franz" Lindenberg
Village Marshal Franz Lindenberg was shot and killed as he and others were searching a barn for three burglary suspects.
As the three ran from the barn, a local doctor shot and killed one. The other two were apprehended near Toledo days later. They were charged with murder but acquitted due to insufficient evidence.
Marshal Lindenberg was survived by his wife and four children. He was preceded in death by a son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender One shot and killed; two acquitted