Reserve Officer Ernest G. Lindemann

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Ernest G. Lindemann

Reserve Officer Ernest Lindemann was shot and killed while escorting a woman to retrieve belongings from her room at the Queen's Hotel at 1415 Punchbowl Street.

When the woman's husband learned the officer was there he attacked him, gained control of his service weapon, and fatally shot him.

The 27-year-old suspect was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life without parole. He was still in prison in 2021; Hawaii's longest serving inmate.

Reserve Officer Lindemann had served with the Honolulu Police Department for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand