Patrolman August Lind

Patrolman August Lind

Danville Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, April 10, 1908

Add to My Heroes

August Lind

Patrolman August Lind succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered two days earlier when he interrupted two burglary suspects.

The suspects were never apprehended.

Patrolman Lind had served with the Danville Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 8, 1908
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended