United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, July 29, 1924
Add to My HeroesSamuel Lilly
Deputy Marshal Lilly and Officer Leon George, of the Wilmington, North Carolina, Police Department, were shot and killed after being ambushed at about 1900 hours at approximately 15 miles from Wilmington. The two were returning for a liquor still raid when they were attacked as the crossed a creek. Both officers and Officer George's dog were shot at close range and killed. Four suspects were apprehended. Two of them were father and son and executed for the murders on the same day.
Deputy Marshal Lilly had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed