Elkins Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1901
Add to My HeroesRobert Allen Lilly
Chief of Police Robert Lilly was succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day when he went to backup another officer who had been threatened with a handgun.
The officer had found a man having sex near a river bank. When the officer attempted to arrest the man the suspect pulled out a handgun. The officer retreated and went for assistance.
When Chief Lilly arrived he also attempted to arrest the man, who pulled out the handgun again. Shots were exchanged and both men were wounded. Chief Lilly was transported to a hospital in a neigbhoring town on a special train and the suspect was taken to a local hospital. An angry mob of citizens assaulted the man and hanged him in the town square the following day.
Chief Lilly was survived by his wife, two children, father, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 22, 1901
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched by citizens