Trooper Charles R. Lilly

Trooper Charles R. Lilly

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Lilly

Trooper Charles Lilly was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while he and his partner conducted a traffic stop. He was standing beside the car of a speeding driver when the car struck him. The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended minutes later when Trooper Lilly's partner pursued and forced him off the road.

The 27-year-old driver was charged with felony drunk driving, hit-and-run, and manslaughter.

Trooper Lilly had served with the California Highway Patrol for two years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 4029

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended