Chief of Police Charles F. Liebenow

Horicon Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, June 2, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Liebenow

Chief of Police Charles Liebenow was shot and killed while attempting to talk to a suspect during a domestic disturbance.

The suspect was hiding in a garage and suddenly opened fire. He committed suicide after killing Chief Liebenow.

Chief Liebenow had served with the Horicon Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried at Oakhill Cemetery in Horicon, Wisconsin.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed Suicide

domestic