Lawrenceburg Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, August 27, 1942
Add to My HeroesCharles Anthony Liddle
Patrolman Charles Liddle was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a disturbance call.
A citizen had approached Patrolman Liddle to report the disturbance as he was conducting a traffic stop. As Patrolman Liddle responded to the location of the disturbance, his vehicle collided with another vehicle at Walnut and Third streets. The impact caused both vehicles to overturn, and Patrolman Liddle was thrown from his patrol car.
He was taken to Good Samaritan Hospital in Cincinnati, Ohio, and released three weeks later. On August 26, he became seriously ill and died during surgery of an intracerebral hemorrhage the following day.
Patrolman Liddle had served with the Lawrenceburg Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, brother, two step-brothers, and one step-sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, July 19, 1942