Parole Officer Anthony M. Libertone

New York State Division of Parole, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 12, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Anthony M. Libertone

Parole Officer Anthony Libertone was killed when a tire broke off of an approaching garbage truck, bounced over a guardrail, and landed on his vehicle's roof.

He was driving on I-690, in the Syracuse area, en route to conduct a check on an offender at the time of the crash. He suffered massive head injuries and died approximately 35 minutes later.

The driver of the garbage truck was cited for several traffic violations as a result of the incident.

Officer Libertone was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the New York State Division of Parole for 30 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand