Patrolman Raymond L'Hommedieu

Patrolman Raymond L'Hommedieu

Smithtown Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Raymond L'Hommedieu

Patrolman Raymond L'Hommedieu was killed when his patrol car struck a truck as he was chasing a speeding vehicle along Jericho Turnpike in Smithtown.

Patrolman L'Hommedieu was traveling east and attempted to pass a car near North Country Road. He collided with the back of a truck, causing both vehicles to overturn. He was transported to Mather Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

Patrolman L'Hommedieu was survived by his wife and five sons.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand