Police Officer Richard Ervin Leyden

Lincoln Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Monday, September 26, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Richard Ervin Leyden

Police Officer Richard Leyden was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to stop a speeding car.

Another car turned in front of him on 16th Street between G Street and H Street, causing a collision. Officer Leyden was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

Officer Leyden was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Lincoln Police Department for less than two years. He is survived by his parents, sister, two brothers, and his fiance. He was to be married the Sunday following the crash.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

vehicle pursuit, motorcycle crash, motor officer

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand