Federal Prohibition Agent William Thomas Lewis

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 15, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas Lewis

Federal Prohibition Agent William Lewis succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier while after he and another agent arrested two bootlegging suspects near Kinston, North Carolina. Both of the suspects suddenly opened fire on the agents, mortally wounding Agent Lewis.

Both men were apprehended and charged with Agent Lewis' murder.

Agent Lewis was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Incident Date Monday, July 11, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder