McNairy County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 31, 1867
Add to My HeroesSamuel Lewis
Sheriff Samuel Lewis was shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance at a local polling station.
Tennessee's governor had sent the militia to the various polling stations in an attempt to control the polls in his favor. As a result, riots broke out around the state, including at the polling station in the town of Purdy.
The local citizens called Sheriff Lewis to the location, and as he attempted to bring the two groups to peace, shots were fired. Sheriff Lewis, who was caught in the middle, received fatal wounds.
Sheriff Lewis was a United States Civil War Union Army veteran and had served with the McNairy County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available