New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1971
Add to My HeroesRichard J. Lewis
Correctional Officer Richard Lewis died from injuries sustained in a prison riot at the Attica Prison. Six other correctional officers were also killed during the riot.
The leader of the riot was never charged with any crime. After his release from prison, he shot and killed Police Officer Norman R. Cerullo and Police Officer Christie D. Masone of the New York City Police Department on April 2, 1978, on a Brooklyn Street.
Officer Lewis was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Never charged