Woodbridge Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1932
Add to My HeroesJoseph Lewis
Motorcycle Officer Joseph Lewis was fatally injured while chasing a speeder along St. Georges Avenue at Route 9 in Avenel at 8:20 am.
His motorcycle crashed into another motorcycle and then hit a truck. He was transported to Perth Amboy Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds 10 hours later.
Motorcycle Officer Lewis served with the Woodbridge Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, two brothers, and a sister. His nephew was also serving with the Woodbridge Police Department at the time of his death, and his grandson went on to serve as a law enforcement officer.
In 2022, the local concert venue was renamed the Joseph R. Lewis Concert Field.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash