San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, December 29, 1970
Add to My HeroesJames P. Lewis
Patrolman James Lewis was shot and killed while off duty when identified himself as a police officer.
He and two other officers had gone to a bar at 3048 Midway Drive when they noticed several individuals giving the doorman a hard time. Patrolman Lewis identified himself as an officer and escorted the men to their car to get identification. Instead, one of the men produced a handgun and shot Patrolman Lewis. Although mortally wounded, he was able to return fire, striking the vehicle twice.
The bullet holes in the car helped identify the suspects when the car was found later eight blocks from a motel where they were arrested. Two Michigan brothers with long criminal records in and around Detroit were apprehended. On February 10, 1971, in the county jail, the 22-year-old along with another prisoner strangled to death a notorious California serial killer known as the "Candle Light Killer." On April 24, 1971, he was convicted of second-degree murder and two counts of armed robbery, and sentenced to life. Two months later he was convicted of the serial killer's murder and sentenced to another life term. His brother was convicted of accessory to murder and sentenced to one to five years.
Patrolman Lewis had served with the San Diego Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 995
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life