Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, March 3, 1928
Add to My HeroesElsie T. Lewis
Motorcycle Officer Elsie Lewis was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle, occupied by two men, for running a red light.
One of the suspects opened fire, killing Officer Lewis and wounding the other officer. The wounded officer, with a bullet in his leg, chased and cornered the suspects several blocks away. As he fought with them, several citizens came to his assistance and the suspects were subdued.
Both suspects were charged with murder. The gunman was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on July 10th, 1928.
Officer Lewis was survived by his expectant wife and a son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1928