Powell Police Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Thursday, March 16, 1939
Add to My HeroesCharles Lewis
Marshal Charles Lewis and Deputy D.M. Baker, of the Park County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escapee who had fled to his parents' house. As the officers approached the residence shots were fired and both officers were killed. The suspect also shot and killed two civilians who were assisting the officers.
The suspect was later shot and killed by towns people when he attempted to rob a local bank. During the bank robbery a hostage was also killed.
Marshal Lewis was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and child and is buried in Powell's Crown Hill Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 15, 1939
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Later shot and killed