Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, April 10, 1975
Add to My HeroesAlan H. Lewin
Police Officer Alan Lewin died from injuries suffered when he was struck by a hit-run driver on March 23rd, 1975, as he was getting into his patrol car on 22nd Street, near Lehigh Avenue.
The 27-year-old subject later surrendered and was charged with Hit and Run and involuntary manslaughter.
Officer Lewin had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine years and had previously served with the United States Navy. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 2651
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, March 23, 1975