Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, January 17, 1936
Add to My HeroesLouis M. Levine
Officer Levine was shot and killed when he surprised a man stealing tires from a vehicle at a service station at 35 Davenport Street.
The two men became engaged in a struggle and rolled into the street. The suspect was able to get up and as he began to run away, the two exchanged shots. The suspect was wounded in the leg and Officer Levine was fatally wounded. Another officer shot and killed the suspect a few blocks away.
Officer Levine had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 months. He was survived by his expectant wife and 6-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 934
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed